Scoil: Mercy Convent

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Dernaglush, the parish of Annagh and the barony of Lower Loughtee and about a mile form the town of Belturbet. There are five families living in it and the population is about thirty. The names of the families are Magee, McAvinue, Lawlor Davis and Maguire. Two of the families are protestants and three are Roman Catholics. There are no people over seventy. None of the old people speak Irish. Some of the people emigrated to America and England in former years but none have gone lately.
    Three of the houses are slated and two are thatched. There are no ruins in the place.
    The land is hilly and fairly fertile. There are many trees growing in it but there is no big wood. There is one bog in it.
    Dernaglush, Co. an Chabháin
    May Lawlor