Scoil: Mercy Convent

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
The Sisters

There are the ruins of one old house.
    It is said that the townland got the name "Commongate" because there was a Custom gate on the road long ago and people going into Belturbet had to pay a tax of threepence.
    The land is hilly and fairly fertile. There is no wood in the townland but there are plenty of trees. A steam called the "Mearing Drain" flows through it into a lake at Ballinlough. There is no bog in it. There is a fairy fort in the townland. It is said that a fairy appears at the fort every Christmas Eve and that there is a crock of gold under one of the trees.
    Josie Smith