School: Mercy Convent

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
The Sisters

1. (continued from previous page)
    came out in the morning and looked up at him he flew away and left the track of his knees on a stone on which he knelt on the other side of the lake. Then some men came and built it higher and that is why the lower part is very smooth and the upper part rough.
    No one takes stones from Drumlane to build houses as people who took them and built with with them had to knock the walls down again and draw away the stones and replace them where they got them because the animals which they put into them roared all night and were found dead in the morning.
    A short distance from the abbey are the ruins of an old house of which only a wall now remains. It is said that the monks lived there. There is an underground tunnel leading from the abbey down to this house. The tunnel is not opened now.
    There is supposed to be gold hidden in the ruins but everyone who attempted to get it met with misfortune. Cromwell shelled the abbey and killed most of the monks and he threw the golden bell into the lake. It is supposed to ring every seven years.
    Eilisheen Mc Govern
    Milltown, Co. Cavan