School: Mercy Convent

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
The Sisters

1. (continued from previous page)
    not paid on cattle but one shilling is paid on every cart of pigs. The town sergeant collects the money for the Urban Council.
    When a bargain is made the buyer and the seller strike hands. When an animal is sold the seller gives a "luck-penny", to the buyer. The amount varies according to the price paid for the animal. Some give half-a-crown and others give only a shilling or sixpence.
    The buyers carry a tin box in their pockets containing red stuff or blue stuff for marking the animals. When they buy animals they spit on this stuff and rub it in the back of the animals. If they have no coloured stuff with them they rub their sticks in the mud on the road and rub it on the back of the animals. The one who sells the animal generally keeps the halter or rope.
        1. trade
    Evelyn Mc Kenna