School: Shannow

Shannow Wood, Co. Cavan
B. Ó Ciaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    few months before. She went out after dark one night on an errand and had never returned. The police had searched everywhere in vain.
    A few horses rode by Peter Mc Doo recognised Mrs Walls riding on a white horse. He went home and told his neighbours of his experience.
    One evening he went to the well after sunset and the fairies captured him for telling the news. Afterwards they released him on condition not to tell anything more. Of course he failed to keep this promise. He went to Henry Walls and told him that he was again talking to his wife. He also told the shoe-maker that Mrs Walls said for her husband to be at a certain gap the following night and if he would have courage to catch her that she would escape from the fairies.
    He came
    Molly Mc Kiernan