Scoil: Calfield

Calf Field or Aghadrumgowna, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Rathsile

1. "A Description of a Noggin which was Taken to school by one of the Pupils"
    In older times these noggins were the chief vessels used instead of cups. It is likely that the making of these noggins which are of wood was a craft as they were all made by hand. A noggin was made like a tub or churn. There were a number of oak staves standing upright with one ash stave longer than the rest for a handle. The bottom was also of ash. Around the staves so as to make it waterproof was a ring of ash and this was joined at the back very tightly. This noggin was one hundred years of age. There are very few of them to be seen nowadays. It is the only one in our locality and belongs to Thomas Reynolds
    Knockatudor
    Tullyes