Scoil: Calfield

Calf Field or Aghadrumgowna, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Rathsile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people had two meals in the short days of Winter, and three meals in the long days of Summer. In the morning the people started working at six oclock, and then had their breakfast at eight oclock. They then had their dinner at one oclock, and their supper at seven oclock.
    The breakfast consisted of oaten porridge, and oaten bread and milk, afterwards. Potatoes, salt, and milk, were their general dinner, and their supper consisted of porridge, or potatoes salt, and milk. The people did not eat at a table in olden times but round a "lusset".
    The "lusset", was placed in the middle of the floor, and the potatoes were then emptied out on it. The "lusset" was of a round shape, and was made locally of wicker-work. The people sat around the "lusset" and put their
    1. táirgí
    Anna Brady