Scoil: Calfield

Calf Field or Aghadrumgowna, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Rathsile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local roads are called passes, lanes or bye-roads. These roads generally head from a main road to some house or group of houses. Some of these roads were made during the famine period as a relief work and others before that time. There are some very old roads in this district which are not used nowadays at all. There are some very old people in the surrounding districts who can give an account as to when some of these roads were made. Before the famine period Tully's brae as it is called locally was much steeper than it is nowadays but it was cut as a relief work. There was a lot of people employed at this work between men and women and the rate of pay ranged from twopence to fourpence per day. This brae is situated on the road leading from the main road at Tullycoe to this school in the townland of Calffield.
    There are several old paths in this district. Before bridges were built
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí