School: Tullyvin

Tullyvin, Co. Cavan
M. Feeney

1. (continued from previous page)
    him. They started next morning amid great excitement. The two men were running Joyce tight for a while but when Joyce found them at his heels he said hi-aty hi-aty and he went on perches in front of them. He could sharpen his sythe with a few strokes but the other two would be five minutes sharpening their sythes. So at dinner time he had twice as much cut as the other men. At dinner time Joyce agreed that the challengers could examine his sythe.
    They went out and they rubbed some copper coin to the sythe. After further they found a little plug in the sythe. They pulled out the plug & an insect like a bee shot
    Michael Mc Cabe
    Tullyvin, Co. Cavan