Scoil: Tullyvin

Tullyvin, Co. Cavan
M. Feeney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    back a few (f) paces and jumped clear across the Silver Arm. To-day the track of Boyle's feet are pointed out at the other side of the Silver arm. Only one river is to beseen to-day but the valley is still to be seen.
  2. There came a man from Galway named James Joyce to do the harvesting in County Cavan. All the farmer's in the county be) wanted him because he was a powerful mower and they offered him splendid wages. One day however he was cutting a field of oats for a big farmer. Two men challenged him that they would mow more hay or oats than
    Michael Mc Cabe
    Tullyvin, Co. Cavan