School: Tullyvin

Tullyvin, Co. Cavan
M. Feeney

1. About the year 1875 kill and Knockbride met at Grousehall to kick a football match. Each team numbered twenty-five aside. The ball was made of hay but when the game was at its best it was no different whether it was man or ball was kicked. The man who was able to toss the most men was classed as the hero of the day. In those days there were four goal posts and they stood nine feet apart. A penny was paid by the opposing team for each score whether goal or point. It was the custom for supporters of the game to gather together at all the cross roads on the way to the match. Then they would form up
    Kathleen Elizabeth Mc Mahon
    Cornabraher, Co. Cavan