School: Benbawn

Binbane, Co. Cavan
M. Gillespie

1. There are four churchyards in the parish of Killersherdoney. There are three graveyards at a place called Kill. It is called this name because there was an old church there at one time. There is one graveyard at the Protestant Church, and one at the Roman Catholic Church, and there is an old graveyard, which is still in use, and in which some people of all donominations bury their dead. There is another graveyard at Kilmount Presbyterian Church. Some of the Presbyterians also bury in the old graveyard at Kill.
    The first three graveyards which I have already mentioned are in the townland of Cornabreagh. There are elm-trees and ewe-trees
    Minnie Moore
    Leaghin, Co. Cavan