School: Benbawn

Binbane, Co. Cavan
M. Gillespie

1. Local Cures.
    In this country there are a lot of local cures. There are a great many cures for warts.
    It is believed that, if you cut a potato in nine pieces, and rub the nine pieces on the wart, then bury the potato, and whenever the potato is rotten the wart will be gone. It is also believed, that if you get a worm and rub it on the wart, and then hang the worm on a tree, that whenever the worm is rotted away the wart will be gone.
    It is also believed that if rub the inside of a hen's gizard on a wart, then hang the inside of the gizard on a tree or bury it in the ground that whenever it is withered the wart will have disappeared It is also believed that if you get a straw with three joints on it and bury it in the dunghill that whenever the straw is rotted the wart will disappear.
    Here is a cure for a pain in
    Minnie Moore