School: Glasleck

Glasleck, Co. Cavan
O. Sharpe

is a big one with no bottom in it.
    Long ago there were a lot of woolen socks and stockings knit. There are not much stockings knit nowadays because the are machines for knitting them.
    There is some cloth made in Ireland such as Irish linen, Blarney tweeds, Blankets, rugs, shawls etc
  2. Meals
    Long ago there were three meals in the day but now there are four. The three meals were breakfast, dinner and supper. The four meals now are breakfast, dinner, tea and supper. Long ago the people ate a lot of porridge.
    when the men were ploughing long ago the people brought out a noggin of milk and oaten bread and butter during the famine.
    Long ago there were not many tables. There were flat baskets made out of sally rods. The potatoes were put out on them
    1. products