School: Glasleck

Glasleck, Co. Cavan
O. Sharpe

1. Our Home district
    We live in the townland of Corravilla in the parish of Killann. It is called after an old Saint called Ann. There are a lot of people in our district. There a lot of families in it also but there are no very old people in it . There are five thatched houses and the rest are slated.
    Long ago there were more houses in our district than there are now. There is a lot of them gone to rack. There are two houses one on each side of our house. The people of one of the old houses died and the people of the other house built a new one because the old one was falling. A good many people belong to the houses went away.
    The most of the houses is good. There is a lot of land with whins on it and there is one bog in the townland of Corravilla now.
    There is a lake called Lough Sillan near here and there were a master and seventeen children drowned in it. There is a lake beside out house
    Corravilla, Co. Cavan