School: Glasleck

Glasleck, Co. Cavan
O. Sharpe

1. Old schools
    Long ago there were no schools, after a while there were hedge schools. There were two old schools in the parish. One of them was in Corlath. It was in a lane in Mr Paul O'Reillys land. It was clsed over fifty years ago. Miss Annie Lynch was the teacher in it. Afterwards she went travelling backwards and forwards everyday to Derrydamp school a distance of four miles and she had to go on foot. Each of the children a turf each morning to make a fire.
    There was another old school in Lower Nolagh. It was a long thatched house with three windows and one door. It was on Mr James Traynors land. Mr Michael Clarke of Lisdrumfad was the teacher in it. The inspector was called Mr Wooley. Mr Clarke taught all the ordinary school work except needle work. He could not see in one of his eyes. Mr Traynor uses it as a barn now.
        1. buildings