School: Killeeter

Killeter, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Ghríobhtha

1. An old warrior lived on the side of Mullagh hill facing the lake. His name was Myles The Slasher. He kept a great war horse which he was supposed to have caught in the lake. This horse was supposed to be the swiftest horse in Ireland. At the same time there was another warrior living above Kells and one night he came on another swift horse to Slasher's to challenge him to fight. Myles was in bed when the other knocked at the window and asked him to come out, but he did so. Myles had his war instruments with him and he said that he would meet (each) the other at a cross roads beteen
    Thomas Carolan
    Killeter, Co. Cavan