School: Killeeter

Killeter, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Ghríobhtha

1. There are many stories told by the old people about this town land. Not far from here the walls of an unfinished house stand. It is said that there were men working at the building of it and once they came to a certain height on the walls they could not go any farther or if they did when they got there in the morning their work of the previous day was knocked down. It is said that even to this day there is something in the field where the walls of the house stand. Not long ago a man went there one dark night to look at some sheep and when he reached
    Mrs H. Carolan
    Killeter, Co. Cavan