School: Killeeter

Killeter, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Ghríobhtha

1. Long avo there lived an old man in the townland of Corlatt. He was about ninty years of age and about three feet in height. He would always go to town at night and never go out in the day time at all afraid anyone would think he was a fairy and take him away with them. On his way to Bailieborough he had to pass by several forts. One night as he was passing by the Railabeg fort he heard a lot of sweet voices singing together. He stopped to listen and he heard all the instruments you could mention playing inside in the fort. He went over and sat down to listen to the beautiful music. Soon he heard it comming nearer and nearer until it was just beside him. Then he found himself in a beautiful big hall with golden doors and every thing nicer than each other. It was full up with the little fairies about a half a foot high. The man sat down and (and) after a while the fairies were all taking tea and they give
    Bernard Smyth
    Greaghnadarragh, Co. Cavan