School: Killeeter

Killeter, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Ghríobhtha

1. Long ago there was a Pagan Chief in Ireland. When he was going to England in his gold boat he saw a ship in the water. It struck against the little boat and the chief was drowned. The boat floated back to the shore and was lying there in the sea weeds for some time. One day a man was walking along the strand and suddenly he saw the glint of gold among the weeds. He pulled the boat out and it was just like new. He brought it (in) home and left it in a safe place. It was not long there when a jeweller arrived to buy gold or silver. John told him he had a gold boat and the jeweeler offered to buy it for a thousand pounds. John sold the boat without more ado. The jeweller left the boat in the museum in Dublin and it is there still visible to every body that likes to see it.(?)
    Jack Lynch
    Greaghnadarragh, Co. Cavan