Scoil: Cros Riabhach

Crossreagh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Siordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Four old roads meet near this school, all made when travelling was done on foot or horseback and so no regard was had to avoidance of steep hills.
    The road to the South passes several old forts one of which has a thorn hedge growing in the earthworks surrounding it. It is in high ground overlooking the fort and probably gives the name to the townland, Correrourke.
    Stories are told connected with it some of of which may be read at the end of this book.
    About half way between The Crossroads here and the other where the road joins the Mullagh-Virgina road there was an old thatched Chapel (Cornakill) in the Penal days.
    The remains of a form Parish Priest (Fr. Tom O'Reilly) had been interred inside the old church but were removed to St. Kilians Church Mullagh on its completion.
    No trace of the ruined church is now seen as the stones were used for other buildings by local farmers.
    About half mile to the South of the site of old chapel a ruined farm house shows where people named Mortimer lived. The ancestors of this family bought the estate around the Lake including Cornakill from a follower of Cromwell who sold it cheaply and returned to England.
    Along this old road Dean Swift must have often passed on his way from [Cuilca]? to visit friends who lived in [Rantavan]? house. Now occupied by a man named Rowntree.
        1. public infrastructure