Scoil: Cros Riabhach

An Chros Riabhach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Siordáin

1. (Old houses)
    In the old days most of the houses seem to have been very small and the walls were constructed of mud, to judge from remains to be seen.
    All the farm houses were thatched and got a new coat every two years. An old man known as "Brady the thatcher" died a few years ago, indeed he died from the effects of a fall from a house near this school. He had the name of being a very efficient as well as being a quick worker.
    No professional thatcher is now to be had and those farmers, who have not replaced the thatch with slates or galvanized iron, do their own work.
    About 2 miles or less from here there is an ancient round-shaped house. The walls are of stone and are well built but the roof is thatched.
    Most farm houses had a bed in the kitchen called the "settle bed" which served as a bed by night but a long seat by day, not a chest of drawers. The floors in the kitchen were generally of clay but were sometimes paved, like the yard in front, which is invariably called "the street".
    The front of the chimney was generally made of clay and nettles with a heavy beam supporting it. "Half doors" are generally seen on the older farms-houses and the upper portion was only closed at night.
    The fuel used is turf and 'porthans' grassy turf sods, very large, are often put at the back of the fire.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary P. Glennon