School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the district are slated, about two thirds slated and about one third thatched. The townland got its name from a lime kiln which was in it and from a stream running through it. There are only two old people living in it, that is people that are over seventy. no one knows Irish in the district. Some can tell stories in English for example Mr Patrick Reilly, Kilcully, Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan and Mrs Mary Reilly, Kilcully, Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan. The houses were more numerous in former times than nowadays. The greater part of them is in ruins. About three or four emigrated to America and about three went to other places. The townland is mentioned in no song or in no saying. The land in the district is very good. There are no trees growing in it except ash trees and they are about thirty or thirty five feet high. There are no rivers or no lakes in it. There is a stream in the townland.
    Kilquilly, Co. Cavan
    Peter Lynch