Scoil: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cauldron is the name of a field in Killafinla adjoining Gartnabraher in the parish of Castlerahan. I's a large hollow several perches in circumference. It was supposed to be a miniature lake in olden times and became dry or closed in nothing remaining only the hollow now. Very little information can be gathered at the present time concerning it but that is the name the field is known by at the present time.
  2. About the year 1826 there lived a man in the townland of Lattoon named Johny McCahill. Of course in later years men of this name are never called this, however the change came I know not, they are all called "Cahills" now. This man Johny McCahill had a small farm of about five Irish acres bordering the shores of Loch-na-dtrí-gCaol.
    Brigid Coyle
    Coragh, Co. Cavan