School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. The games I play most frequently are hide and go seek, following, tig, football, cards, skittles and marbles.
    Skittles are played in every district in the Summer time. Five sticks are cut out of the hedge and they are about half a foot long. They are put in five holes. Four are placed outside, two on each side and one in the middle. The middle one counts ten and the other four count as five each. The boys get three sticks about three feet long and stand at an agreed distance away from the skittles. They fire at them and try to knock them. The person who receive the highest marks get a penny from each person.
    Marbles are played in the months of March and April. The boys make three holes in the ground 5 feet apart. They roll the marble and try to keep each other from getting the hole. When they receive the ninth they fire at each other to knock each other out of the game and who ever is not knocked out wins.
    Peter Lynch
    Kilquilly, Co. Cavan