School: Headfort

Virginia, Co. Cavan
Miss J.E. Browne

1. Riddles
    Some riddles are (1) long legs, short thighs, little head and no eyes? Answer, A tongs. (2) As I went up the garden, I met my Uncle Teddy, I cut his head off his neck and left his body easy? A head of cabbage. (3) How far can a rabbit go into the wood.? Halfway, then it is coming out again. (4) What goes around the house and sleeps in the corner? A brush. (5) What is the shyest thing in the house? The clock, because it keeps it hands over its face. (6) What goes out when you go out? The fire. (7) Two legs that can't walk, two eyes that can't see and yet it can jump as high as a monument? A dead cat, a monument can't jump.(8) A man went to the wood for Brosna, he goth neither oak, ash, elm or beech and still he had Brosna back with him? Brosna was his dog. (9) What part of a cow goes into the byre first? her breath.
    Agatha Lawrence
    Fort Fredric