Scoil: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. Cavan
M. Keogan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    an ugly odour. The time it takes for churning varies. In Summer it is done faster than in Winter, in about from twenty to forty minutes. When the weather is colder it takes a longer time. All the churning is done by hand either by dash or twisting the tumbling churn. Some have a churning machine which is worked from the churn on to the outside of the dairy by the aid of a horse or pony. Strict cleanliness should be observed in the caring of milk and cream and scalded with boiling water to insure nice sweet butter and delicious buttermilk which is so healthy to drink. The churn should be left out in the fresh air after it has been properly cleaned before it is used for a churning. After it is aired it is taken indoors and rinsed with cold water if the weather is warm before the cream is put into it. To set the milk after milking the milk is allowed to cool for a short time before it is strained into shallow pans and left there over night for three nights and the churning is then done.