Scoil: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. an Chabháin
M. Keogan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many fields in the townland of Cormeen have names.We have the Long Field, the Round Field. the Black Field, the Lone Bush Field,Lackey's Field, Hell [?] Street Field, the Ghost's Pass, Corrigan's Hill, the Valley of the Black Pig, the Holy Lands and the Moat.
    The Long Field is in Mr. James NcEnroe's farm, Cormeen, and is long and narrow; itstretches the length of three adjoining fields. It is sometimes called the Rushy Field as rushes grow abundantly in it.
    The round Field is in Mr. Peter McEnroe's farm. It is as round as a penny with no corner whatever.
    The Black Field is in Mr. Tom Nugent's farm, Cormeen. It gets its name from the black peaty soil it contains. In Mr Nugent's farm there is a 'lone' bush in one of the fields. It is said fairies dance in a ring around the bush and that they sing while dancing. It is said too that once when the field was ploughed marks of fairie's footsteps were noticed in the soil around the 'lone' bush.
    Cormeen, Co. an Chabháin
    Margaret Rogers