Scoil: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. an Chabháin
M. Keogan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    slate with a slate pencil and the master used a big blackboard. The pupils sat on stones alongside the walls.
    By Maeve Coyle Clonkeefy Ballyjamesduff
  2. by Maggie Rogers, Cormeen B
    In this district there is a holy-well. It is in the Holy-lands. It is said that a saint blessed the land and the well, and that he drank out of it also, and that is why it is called the Holy-land.
    Many people go to this well for cures. It is a cure for the 'Rose'; some water is taken and the part affected with the rose is bathed. Most people that go to this well take a bottle of water home with them. When they go to the well they pray to be made better and they drink some of the water to.
    There is another holy well near also. It is the best spring round here. The water is used for the house,
    Maggie Rogers
    Cormeen, Co. an Chabháin