Scoil: Ramonan

Ramonan, Co. Cavan
Maeve Turner

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the local roads are the Virginia road, the Oldcasle road, the Granard road, the Cavan road, and the New Inns road. The Virginia road leads from Ballyjamesduff to Virginia, the Oldcastle road leads from Ballyjamesduff to Oldcastle, the Granard road leads from Ballyjamesduff to Granard, the Cavan road leads from Ballyjamesduff to Cavan, the new Inns road leads from Ballyjamesduff to New Inns.
    The VIrginia road was made in the time of the Famine. There is an old road branching off the Granard road and it is still used. The Virginia road was made as relief work during the famine. There is an old path in the school district called the Fort Lane.
    People gather at the cross-roads, and play games. There
        1. public infrastructure