Scoil: Ramonan

Ramonan, Co. an Chabháin
Maeve Turner

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many signs which tell the changes in the weather. They are chiefly connected with the appearance of the sky and the behaviour of animals.
    If crows are seen flying low in the evening it is a sign of bad weather and if they fly high it is a sign of good weather.
    If the sun is red when rising it is a sign of storms and if it goes down red in the evening it is a sign of good weather.
    If a cat is seen sitting with its back to the fire and if a dog eats grass it is a sign of rain. If a goat which was up on a mountain comes down off it it is a sign of storms.
    If swallows are seen flying very low it is a sign of bad weather. If frogs turn black
    Neville Hawthorne