Scoil: Kilnaleck (B.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Máirtín

be cured of his illness.
    An invalid was once carried from the road up to Father Smyths's grave by Mr Doherty Kill Kilnaleck. Having undressed he lay on the grave and covered himself with his clothes. At midnight Mr Doherty came and asked him if he was cold and he said that he was sweating. The next morning the cripple could walk again.
    Rev. Father Reilly a former Vicar General of Kilmore is also buried here, and it is said that his grave has the cure for the Blessed or Falling Sickness. But this cure is forgotten.

Children were once taught in Kill Church and one of the teachers was Patrick Corr an ancestor of Owen Corr Kill, Kilnaleck. It is said that at a fight between a Catholic and Protestant pupil one of them hit the other with a burning sod of turf and while the fight was going on the church was burned and the roof fell in.
    Kill, Co. Cavan
    Edmond Ryan