School: Kilderry

Keelderry, Co. Cavan
Áine Ní Riain

1. There are a good many old people in Ardleny namely Mrs M. Kiernan whi is 84. Mr T. Kiernan 86 and is still able to plough the land. Mr James Kiernan 72. Miss Ann Leddy 76. Mrs Mary Kiernan 86 and Mr Philip Kiernan 80. Mrs Teresa Galligan 72. Mr John Mac Gauran 80. Mr Andred Carmichael 70. Mrs Kate Farmer 72. The lower end of Ardleny were occupied by Tiernans long ago. Reillys, Kellys, Donohoes, and Coyles, were other families. We live a half mile from the road. A lane runs along to the house. There are about twenty families in Ardleny. There is a large bog in Ardleny and everybody has a turbary there. There is a Fort at Philip Kiernan's. It is about a square per.
    Ardleny, Co. Cavan
    Kathleen O Reilly