Scoil: Carrigans (C.)

Carrigan, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    horn and is there to blow the fire. The smith uses a sledge, a hammer, pincers, an anvil and a knife to pare the horse's hoofs. The smith shoes horses and asses. Cattle are not shod but people say when an animal goes often to the fair '' She would want to be shod ''.
    The smith makes farm implements such as spades and shovels and mends ploughs. The shoeing of wheels is done out in the open air. The smiths were always looked upon as being very strong. The forges were centres for storytelling and especially on wet days there is a great crowd of people in it.
    There was another forge in Shannow owned by Mr. Dar. Mac Entyre. The forge was situated along the main road leading from Ballinagh to Kilnaleck. He used to make pikes for the Fenians who used to gather there every three months. He used to be a great shoer and they used to come many miles to get their horses shod. It was known all over the country as '' Dan Mac's forge ''. The forge is now a cattle shed and is owned by Mr. Philip Smith.
    It is said that when the smith dips the iron shoe in water and washes his hands in the same water it refreshes him. It is believed locally that when the Blessed Virgin and St. Joseph were travelling one day she lost her brooch and appealed to a smith to make one for her. He made it from a shilling. She was so pleased that she gave the smith the above mentioned
    Rose Reilly
    Urbal, Co. Cavan