School: Crossdoney (roll number 10811)

Crossdoney, Co. Cavan
Miss Elizabeth Rea

1. In this district there are a few festival customs carried on. On St. Patrick's day the people wear shamrocks, & green ribbons.
    On Easter Monday, the children in this district have parties out in the fields, & they make tea, & eat a lot of eggs, & they spend their time all day playing games, & kicking football.
    On Hallow Eve night the children have great fun cracking nuts, playing games & tricks. Some young boys dress up & go from house to house. With the money they make, they buy cigarettes with it. In this district the people make Boxty bread for Hallow Eve.
    On St Stephen's Day a lot of young children and lads go about from house to house singing the wren song. They are dressed up in old clothes so that one would not know them. At every house they go to they get a few pence. This is the wren song, that they sing
    I
    "The wren, the wren, the king of all birds.