School: Crossdoney (roll number 10811)

Crossdoney, Co. Cavan
Miss Elizabeth Rea

1. A sure sign of rain is to see crows flying round and round and cawing loudly. The crane comes out of the wood and lurks around the bog. The hens pick under their wings. Swallows fly very low. The dogs are very sleepy and lie about eating grass. The cat is inclined to claw the chairs or table legs.
    Sheep go up the hills when the sun shines, when the weather is about to change they come down to the valley. The rainbow is a sure sign to expect rain
    The moon wades in the sky, and the stars are dull. When there is frost coming the stars glitter and the moon gets a ring around it
    A north wind indicates frost and snow or very hard weather. The wind in the west or south brings rain. East wind is very harsh and cold it is also a sign of frost.
    George Beatty
    Clonloskan, Co. Cavan