School: Crossdoney (roll number 10811)

Crossdoney, Co. Cavan
Miss Elizabeth Rea

1. We have six cows, and each of them has a name. One is called ''Spear Horns.'' She is a Hereford with long pointed horns.Another is called ''Ba,Ba.'' She was a calf when my brother Arthur was small, and that was all he could say. She is a great pet and stands in the field to be patted, like when she was small. Another we call ''Hinchey.'' Another we call the ''Double Dairy.'' She is a very big cow, and is very valuable. The other two are known as ''Red Mc, Cann,'' and
    ''Black Ma, Cann.'' Their mother was bought of a man named Mc, Cann.
    We have two little calves that were never out yet. They get a nice warm drink twice each day. We have two nice heifers. The cow's house is called the byer. It is lime-washed every year, and is kept very clean.
    Jack is the donkey's name. He is a Spanish donkey. He was very frisky when young and hard to manage but is very quiet now, and is a great pet. He would not drink from the river or drain, his drink has t be lifted in a bucket. He is afraid to drink out of the drain or river because he sees his reflection in the water.
    We have one sow. She is a York. We call her ''Betsy.'' She is very quiet. We often ''pet'' pigs when she is not able to feed all she has.
    We keep over 20 ducks. They are fed in the morning early and do not return from the water till evening, unless the wind is cold. We keep 60 or 70 hens as a rule. We rear chickens in theSpring, and early Summer. We keep mixed breeds. Some light
    George Beatty
    Clonloskan, Co. Cavan