School: Crossdoney (roll number 10811)

Crossdoney, Co. Cavan
Miss Elizabeth Rea

1. In olden times three meals a day was the rule, breakfast, dinner and supper. Breakfast was chiefly porridge or stirabout it was called. Dinner very often was potatoes with butter milk. Supper was potatoes with salt herrings or raw onions with butter milk.
    Oaten bread was eaten with milk some times. This oaten bread was baked before the fire on what was called a "griddle". Griddles still exist in old houses but are seldom used. Very little meat was used and not so many eggs as now.
    When tea was first brought to this part the people did not know how to use it. I have heard a story handed down from the days of my great, great, grand mother, that she first saw tea boiled like potatoes are now, turned out on the potato basket, and the leaves eaten. That is about 120 years ago.
    The vessels used in those days were made of wood, and were called "noggins".
    The girls worked more out-side than the girls of nowadays. they got up very early and went to bed early also.
    The oaten bread was made with hot water and it had to be hard enough to stand on the griddle. The griddle was made of metal and had to be slightly slanted. It had a round front, the back
    1. products
    George Beatty