School: Aughaconey

Aghaconny, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Síomóin

1. I have four cows at home. There are no pet names on them but we call them the Grey Cow, the Polly Cow
    Farm Animals.
    In my district the cowhouse is a a large stone building with a corrugated iron roof on it and it is called a byre. Inside the byre there are stakes to which the cows are tied. In front of the stakes there is a manger for the cows' fodder. The cows are tied to the stakes with chains but the chains are not made locally.
    The people have no pet names on the cows but they call them the Polly Cow, the Rony Cow, the Heifer, Rahilly Cow, and the Grey Cow.
    The Horse
    The horse in my district is kept in a house called a stable. The stable is a stone building with a corrugated iron roof on it. Inside the stable there are two stalls and a long manger in which hay is put.
    The horse is clipped twice a year and combed once a day. He eats hay and oats.
    Calls.
    When calling the hens we say "Tucke Tucke" and when hunting them we say "Hi cearc". When calling the geese we say "Bady Bady" and when hunting them we say "Hi leg". When calling the ducks we say "Wheaty