School: Aughaconey

Aghaconny, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Síomóin

1. The way a losad is made is to get a small bundle of both light and thick sally rodo which are to be found in our garden. THen get about six thick rods and twist them in the shape of a hoop for the rim of the losad. Then eighteen light sally rods are got, and the ends of each one, are twisted in between the rims and tied there. The losad is then in the shape of half an orange. Other light rods are got and platted inbetween the other eighteen ones until it is in the shape of a losad. My father uses the losad, for carrying turf in the bog.
    Susan Reilly
    Ardlougher, Co. Cavan