School: Aughaconey

Aghaconny, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Síomóin

1. About fifteen years ago there was a man who kept a good number of cows. It is said that when he churned he got no butter on the milk and he did not know what was the cause of it. In Summer when the cows were out at night he used to go early to look at them.
    One morning when he went to see them a hare ran from between the cows. He wondered to see her there. Next morning he went back and saw her again and he told the neighbours about it. Sometime later he met a man on the road and he told him what had happened. This man told him to hunt the hare with a black hound without a white hare on him and he would get back his butter. Next morning he got the hound and chased him after the hare. It is said that the hare went for the direction of the Fairy Harriet's house. She had a hole under the door and it is said when she was going in the hound bit her on the leg. After that the doctor was called in and
    Kathleen Martin
    Kilnacreevy, Co. Cavan