Scoil: Garrysallagh

Garrysallagh (O'Reilly), Co. Cavan
P. Greally

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    borrows, something blue, On her wedding moon, the bride should be awakened by the song of bird, be it but a homely sparrow. To find a spider in the folds of the wedding gown is a good augury for great wealth and prosperity. She must not break anything specially a mirror or lose the heel of a shoe. She must by no means forget to feed the family cat. With the exception of pearls all jewels are lucky. If she glances in the mirror as she is bound to do, she must add something to her toilet be it but a pin. When she leaves her home to be married, she must re-enter by the same door, and to ensure good fortune, she must always step into the house with the right foot. To stumble is a very bad omen. If the bride sees the bridegroom first at the church she will dominate him all her life.
    Joseph Lynch
    Bobsgrove, Co. Cavan