School: Baile Mhic Aodha (Ballymachugh)

Ballymachugh, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Dhuinnín

1. Ross Castle is situated in Co Meath on the shores of Lake Sheelin. It is about six and a half miles from the school by road, about two and three quarters as the crow flies. The castle was owned by the O'Reilly's famous Irish family to which Myles the Slasher belonged. The wales of the main building are still standing but the outward building and archway are in ruins. The castle can not be of very ancient date as the stones are specially cut. The architecture is Norman in style. Commanding the lake and entrance there are three loop holes evidently used for firing cannon. Narrow slits take the place of windows. The castle was four storeys high and cross beams still remain although rotted.
    The O'Reillys were supposed to have used crown (?) castle as a summer
    Kenneth Tilson