School: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. Cavan
Michael Kelly

There is only one tailor in the Parish of Lavey and his name is Peter Smith He always works at home but he keeps no cloth. If you were getting anything made you would have to get the cloth for him. Long ago the people scutch the flax and send it away and when it came back it was woven.
    Flax is very bad for land and it is hard reared. There are no shirts made at home in the houses. The shirts are made linen. The nearest place the flax is grown is at Joe Harrisons. Nearly in every house the women knit socks for men. There are no spinning wheels in the district except an old one at Ann Smith. The people wear no special clothes on a wedding but the rich people wear black clothes at a death
    William Watson
    Drumnaveagh, Co. Cavan