School: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. Cavan
Michael Kelly

1. The age people went bare foot was twelve years old. Small children never wore boots it was always clogs and if they had none they wore nothing only go bare-foot. Some-times the big people never wore boots until it snowed. Children go bare-foot in summer. An old Saying or Proverb about the water you wash your feet with is you should not throw it out till morning. Because you throw the luck away but the people do not do it they throw it out nearly always..
    Long ago there were four shoe-makers and a clog-maker when you would buy boots from them they would charge 15/- a pair. They always bought the stuff. There are about four cobblers round here, they cobble nearly all boots and the people make clogs them-selves. Years ago they tied sheep skin round their feet and that was all they had. The old Saying is "An old
    Ellen Smith