School: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. Cavan
Michael Kelly

The cure for a toothache is if you were sinking a grave and get a man's head and pull a tooth out of the mans head with your own teeth you can get better. Paddy Gorman a neighbouring man has the cure of a burns he can cure it with herbs. Peter Boylan and Biddy Higgins has the cure of the dirty mouth.
    They have the cure of the dirty because they never saw their fathers Patrick mac Cormack and Ned Brady have the cure of the strain the way they have for cuering the strain they pull the foot and put holy on it and says a few prayers Philip Smith has the cure of the heart failure he fills a cup full of meal and says a few prayers.
    William Watson
    Drumnaveagh, Co. Cavan