Scoil: Árd-chill

Ardkill More, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Chonalláin

1. 3. "Dont buy butter for cats to lick"-dont spend on useless people or things.
    4. "He'd give you the birds of the bushes if you caught them yourself"- said of a person who is off-handed with things that cost nothing.
    5. As a child I was very anxious to catch the sparrows that came picking in the farmyard. An old man advised me to "throw salt on their tails" and I could catch them easily.
    6. Matt Corr Creamfield had a great hunt one day twenty years ago with a hare and his dog. The hare got away. Matt said to someone, "If the hare had wait our Brandy would have caught her," That is often said if a person loses something easily; especially
    Ben Galligan