Scoil: Árd-chill

Ardkill More, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Chonalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The horse house is called the stable. There is usually a manger in the stable. The manger is usually fixed in one corner of the stable, between the two walls. A strong piece of a stick about four feet long is placed from wall to wall. Another piece of a stick is placed on the ground, then a couple of sticks about 6 inches apart are nailed from the top stick to the stick on the ground. A horse's manger is like a crate.
    Sometimes horses are tied in the stable. A stake about 6 feet high is placed standing in the ground then a wide iron ring is put in on the stake; a chain or rope is then caught in, in the ring, so that when the horse is tied in, the ring will go down the stake when he lies down, and moves up it when he is getting up.