School: Árd-chill

Ardkill More, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Chonalláin

1. The ruins of a very ancient school still exists in the townland of Drumhilly. It was a two storyed slated house. It was built with stones and mortar. The bottom floor was of clay and the top one was boards. Three teachers taught in the school. Mrs McCormac and her sister Miss Brady and Mr. Keogh.
    A table and old desks were in the school and an old map. It had two fire places and two doors. A fire place and a door was in each room.
    The subjects taught were English, Writing, Grammar, Geography, History, Arithmetic, and Dictation.
    Fifty two years ago a new school was built. The old school fell into disuse, and the walls must have fallen for heaps of big stones now mark the site.
        1. buildings
    Andy Cronan