School: Árd-chill

Ardkill More, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Chonalláin

1. This is the story of the "Cooley Stone" which I got from Mrs Mary Smith
    Creamfield aged 72.
    The stone marks the spot where Frank Corr was murdered by Yeomen.
    It stands in a very lonely part of the district and the spot is still guarded by a great black dog. Sometimes this great dog can be seen by travellers who go that way.
    Note. It does not mark the grave at all. Where it stands is 4 yds. away from the grave. Between the two fields was a little lane-way. On the westerly side of the ditch was the Cooley. There were two ditches, one on every side of the lane. The grave was in the Cooley. My great grandfather, Pat Smith removed the ditch so the lane disappeared.The grave stood.
    Ben Galligan
    Mrs K. Galligan